CarVerify

Free Car Check

YH59 AXB

2009 Fiat Grande Punto

Red Diesel 1248cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Nov 2023
Tests18 (11 pass, 7 fail)
Pass rate61.1%

Mileage

113,709 mi
Last recorded113,709 miles
Recorded on8 Nov 2022
Typical for 2009 Fiat Grande Punto56,689 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Fiat
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYH59 AXB
MakeFiat
ModelGrande Punto
Year2009
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,248cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 7 fail
Pass 8 Nov 2022 113,709 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 11 Oct 2021 104,785 miles

Nearside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Fail 11 Oct 2021 104,785 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Nearside Rear Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 13 Oct 2020 97,702 miles
Pass 17 Oct 2019 96,709 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both front tyres worn on inner edges (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 17 Oct 2019 96,709 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both front tyres worn on inner edges (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 30 Oct 2018 93,980 miles
Pass 27 Oct 2017 88,657 miles
Fail 27 Oct 2017 88,657 miles

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 28 Oct 2016 79,405 miles
Fail 28 Oct 2016 79,405 miles

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 2 Nov 2015 75,185 miles
Fail 2 Nov 2015 75,185 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover insecure so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Pass 26 Sep 2014 67,530 miles
Pass 2 Oct 2013 59,600 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) slightly affected by the operation of another lamp (1.1.A.3f)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) has light sources not illuminating, but not more than 50% (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) slightly affected by the operation of another lamp (1.1.A.3f)

Fail 30 Sep 2013 59,600 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose twisted (found during steering lock to lock check) (2.2.D.2b)

Supplementary Restraint System warning lamp indicates a fault (5.4.2)

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) slightly affected by the operation of another lamp (1.1.A.3f)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) has light sources not illuminating, but not more than 50% (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) slightly affected by the operation of another lamp (1.1.A.3f)

Pass 28 Sep 2012 50,423 miles
Fail 28 Sep 2012 50,423 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear Tyre(s) incorrect because different size tyres are fitted on the same axle. (4.1.A.1a)

Nearside Front Upper Rear position lamp(s) has light sources not illuminating, but not more than 50% (1.1.A.3b)

How Reliable is the Fiat Grande Punto?

Based on 204,412 MOT tests across 13,115 vehicles.

72.1%
Pass Rate
5,555
Miles/Year
18
Year Lifespan
13,115
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

coil spring broken 4,569
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 4,417
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 4,192
Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak 1,739
position lamp(s) not working 1,714
Full Fiat Grande Punto reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YH59 AXB is a 2009 Fiat Grande Punto in Red with a 1,248cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.1%.

Across all 2009 Fiat Grande Punto models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.1% with a typical mileage of 56,689 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Fiat Grande Punto fails its MOT is coil spring broken, accounting for 4,569 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YH59 AXB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Fiat Grande Punto typically stays on UK roads for around 18 years. At 17 years old, this Fiat Grande Punto is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YH59 AXB?

You can check the full history of YH59 AXB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YH59 AXB registered?

YH59 AXB is a 2009 Fiat Grande Punto, first registered on 30 September 2009.

Is YH59 AXB safe to buy?

The MOT history for YH59 AXB shows 18 tests with a 61.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YH59 AXB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YH59 AXB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.