CarVerify

Free Car Check

YJ51 BWK

2001 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Nov 2011
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

222,569 mi
Last recorded222,569 miles
Recorded on29 Nov 2010
Typical for 2001 Skoda Octavia105,044 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYJ51 BWK
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2001
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Pass 29 Nov 2010 222,569 miles

Nearside Front Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.2.A.1b)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

rear discs slihhty scored

Fail 22 Nov 2010 222,442 miles

Front Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Front Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front coil spring fractured (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Front coil spring fractured (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Rear Front suspension has excessive movement at a wishbone pin or bush (2.5.A.1c)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Front Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.2.A.1b)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

rear discs slihhty scored

Pass 11 Nov 2009 209,605 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.2.A.1b)

Pass 14 Nov 2008 198,169 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Steering system has slight free play detected at steering wheel (2.2.A.1b)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 18 Oct 2007 184,090 miles
Fail 18 Oct 2007 184,090 miles

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 2 Oct 2006 162,621 miles
Fail 29 Sep 2006 162,619 miles

Nearside Ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front wheel bearing has excessive play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not in good working order (function impaired) (1.1.4a)

Registration plate lamp not illuminating the registration plate (1.1.C.1e)

Pass 12 Oct 2005 130,108 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YJ51 BWK is a 2001 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2001 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.7% with a typical mileage of 105,044 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YJ51 BWK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 25 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YJ51 BWK?

You can check the full history of YJ51 BWK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YJ51 BWK registered?

YJ51 BWK is a 2001 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 30 September 2001.

Is YJ51 BWK safe to buy?

The MOT history for YJ51 BWK shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YJ51 BWK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YJ51 BWK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.