CarVerify

Free Car Check

YK64 KWL

2014 Skoda Octavia

White Diesel 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires21 Oct 2025
Tests10 (8 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

282,947 mi
Last recorded282,947 miles
Recorded on16 Oct 2024
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYK64 KWL
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 2 fail
Pass 16 Oct 2024 282,947 miles

Front Bumper damaged

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 16 Oct 2024 282,947 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Seat belt webbing significantly weakened (7.1.2 (b) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Bumper damaged

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 19 Oct 2023 255,949 miles

Offside Front Seat belt webbing slightly damaged or frayed (7.1.2 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Fail 18 Oct 2023 255,821 miles

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Front Service brake excessively fluctuating (1.2.1 (e))

Oil leaking excessively from engine (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Front Seat belt webbing slightly damaged or frayed (7.1.2 (b) (ii))

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Pass 13 Oct 2022 221,446 miles

Offside Front Seat belt webbing slightly damaged or frayed (7.1.2 (b) (ii))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view in zone a (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 22 Oct 2021 172,790 miles
Pass 11 Feb 2021 160,532 miles
Pass 13 Nov 2019 146,896 miles
Pass 26 Oct 2018 122,562 miles
Pass 13 Nov 2017 86,152 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YK64 KWL is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in White with a 1,598cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YK64 KWL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YK64 KWL?

You can check the full history of YK64 KWL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YK64 KWL registered?

YK64 KWL is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 29 September 2014.

Is YK64 KWL safe to buy?

The MOT history for YK64 KWL shows 10 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YK64 KWL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YK64 KWL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.