CarVerify

Free Car Check

YK68 XUP

2018 BMW X2 XDRIVE18D M Sport

White Diesel 1995cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires2 Oct 2027
Tests7 (6 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

58,529 mi
Last recorded58,529 miles
Recorded on28 Sep 2026
Typical for 2018 BMW X2 XDRIVE18D M Sport36,370 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYK68 XUP
MakeBMW
ModelX2 XDRIVE18D M Sport
Year2018
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,995cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 1 fail
Pass 28 Sep 2026 58,529 miles
Pass 5 Sep 2025 49,643 miles

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Tyre worn on inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Both rear tyres worn inner edges (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 23 Sep 2024 39,854 miles
Fail 23 Sep 2024 39,854 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Pass 30 Sep 2023 31,100 miles
Pass 17 Sep 2022 23,754 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Nearside and Offside (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Nearside and Offside (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 2 Oct 2021 16,656 miles

How Reliable is the BMW X2 XDRIVE18D M Sport?

Based on 1,194 MOT tests across 250 vehicles.

87.9%
Pass Rate
7,887
Miles/Year
250
On UK Roads
Full BMW X2 XDRIVE18D M Sport reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YK68 XUP is a 2018 BMW X2 XDRIVE18D M Sport in White with a 1,995cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2018 BMW X2 XDRIVE18D M Sport models, the average MOT pass rate is 86.0% with a typical mileage of 36,370 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YK68 XUP?

You can check the full history of YK68 XUP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YK68 XUP registered?

YK68 XUP is a 2018 BMW X2 XDRIVE18D M Sport, first registered on 3 October 2018.

Is YK68 XUP safe to buy?

The MOT history for YK68 XUP shows 7 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YK68 XUP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YK68 XUP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.