CarVerify

Free Car Check

YM13 DYB

2013 Skoda Octavia

White Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires19 Jan 2027
Tests12 (10 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

97,419 mi
Last recorded97,419 miles
Recorded on30 Dec 2025
Typical for 2013 Skoda Octavia80,604 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYM13 DYB
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2013
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 2 fail
Pass 30 Dec 2025 97,419 miles
Pass 20 Jan 2025 91,785 miles
Pass 10 Jan 2024 87,792 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 10 Jan 2023 81,136 miles
Pass 19 Jan 2022 75,612 miles
Fail 10 Jan 2022 75,584 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Coil spring mounting damaged but not seriously weakened (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 15 Jan 2021 70,903 miles
Fail 14 Jan 2021 70,903 miles

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 11 Jul 2019 64,171 miles
Pass 18 Jul 2018 56,516 miles
Pass 5 Jul 2017 48,159 miles
Pass 20 Jul 2016 40,476 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YM13 DYB is a 2013 Skoda Octavia in White with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2013 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.6% with a typical mileage of 80,604 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YM13 DYB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 13 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YM13 DYB?

You can check the full history of YM13 DYB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YM13 DYB registered?

YM13 DYB is a 2013 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 31 July 2013.

Is YM13 DYB safe to buy?

The MOT history for YM13 DYB shows 12 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YM13 DYB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YM13 DYB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.