CarVerify

Free Car Check

YN51 TPY

2001 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires29 Mar 2018
Tests15 (12 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

150,755 mi
Last recorded150,755 miles
Recorded on27 Mar 2017
Typical for 2001 Skoda Octavia105,044 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYN51 TPY
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2001
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 3 fail
Pass 27 Mar 2017 150,755 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 30 Mar 2016 141,400 miles
Pass 11 Mar 2015 130,368 miles
Pass 13 Mar 2014 118,693 miles
Fail 10 Mar 2014 118,693 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Front Macpherson strut inappropriately repaired (2.4.A.2)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 14 Mar 2013 104,137 miles
Pass 14 Mar 2012 89,868 miles
Pass 20 Jan 2011 76,828 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

both front tyres wearing on inner edge

Pass 2 Feb 2010 71,087 miles
Pass 10 Jan 2009 64,301 miles
Pass 31 Dec 2007 55,000 miles

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 31 Dec 2007 55,000 miles

Offside Rear coil spring fractured (2.4.C.1a)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 28 Dec 2006 42,715 miles
Pass 5 Jan 2006 32,800 miles
Fail 5 Jan 2006 32,800 miles

Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YN51 TPY is a 2001 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2001 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.7% with a typical mileage of 105,044 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YN51 TPY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 25 years old, this Skoda Octavia is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YN51 TPY?

You can check the full history of YN51 TPY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YN51 TPY registered?

YN51 TPY is a 2001 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 19 November 2001.

Is YN51 TPY safe to buy?

The MOT history for YN51 TPY shows 15 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YN51 TPY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YN51 TPY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.