CarVerify

Free Car Check

YN51 VZM

2001 Chrysler Pt Cruiser

Blue Petrol 1996cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Sep 2015
Tests13 (9 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate69.2%

Mileage

86,686 mi
Last recorded86,686 miles
Recorded on6 Sep 2014
Typical for 2001 Chrysler Pt Cruiser73,288 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Chrysler
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYN51 VZM
MakeChrysler
ModelPt Cruiser
Year2001
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,996cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 4 fail
Pass 6 Sep 2014 86,686 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

engine warning light on

Pass 6 Sep 2013 81,263 miles
Fail 6 Sep 2013 81,263 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Pass 4 Sep 2012 75,187 miles
Pass 23 Aug 2011 71,947 miles

Oil leak

Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

corrosion to under side of car

Pass 9 Sep 2010 69,129 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Oil leak

corrosion to under side of car

Fail 9 Sep 2010 69,129 miles

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Oil leak

corrosion to under side of car

Pass 12 Sep 2009 63,784 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 25 Apr 2008 42,683 miles

n/s & o/s track rod end gaitors split (advise}

Fail 23 Apr 2008 42,683 miles

Nearside Front Bonded suspension unit bonding failed and part of unit is likely to become displaced (2.4.F.2)

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecurely mounted to its housing (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Bonded suspension unit bonding failed and part of unit is likely to become displaced (2.4.F.2)

n/s & o/s track rod end gaitors split (advise}

Pass 19 Mar 2007 36,056 miles
Pass 25 Sep 2006 33,296 miles
Fail 22 Sep 2006 33,293 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

How Reliable is the Chrysler Pt Cruiser?

Based on 279,642 MOT tests across 18,504 vehicles.

68.6%
Pass Rate
5,599
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
18,504
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement 18,061
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 16,572
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 10,501
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 7,633
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 6,390
Full Chrysler Pt Cruiser reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YN51 VZM is a 2001 Chrysler Pt Cruiser in Blue with a 1,996cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 69.2%.

Across all 2001 Chrysler Pt Cruiser models, the average MOT pass rate is 68.0% with a typical mileage of 73,288 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Chrysler Pt Cruiser fails its MOT is suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement, accounting for 18,061 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YN51 VZM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Chrysler Pt Cruiser typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 25 years old, this Chrysler Pt Cruiser is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YN51 VZM?

You can check the full history of YN51 VZM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YN51 VZM registered?

YN51 VZM is a 2001 Chrysler Pt Cruiser, first registered on 25 September 2001.

Is YN51 VZM safe to buy?

The MOT history for YN51 VZM shows 13 tests with a 69.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YN51 VZM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YN51 VZM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.