CarVerify

Free Car Check

YP10 UGZ

2010 Audi A4

Grey Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires9 Oct 2023
Tests14 (11 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate78.6%

Mileage

145,789 mi
Last recorded145,789 miles
Recorded on10 Oct 2022
Typical for 2010 Audi A494,005 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYP10 UGZ
MakeAudi
ModelA4
Year2010
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 3 fail
Pass 10 Oct 2022 145,789 miles

Nearside Rear Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning (4.2.1 (a) (i))

Fail 6 Oct 2022 145,773 miles

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Rear Bump stops perished

Pass 27 Sep 2021 135,743 miles

Front damage to front of vehicle

rear bump stops perished

Pass 24 Sep 2020 130,810 miles
Fail 24 Sep 2020 130,810 miles

Front Exhaust silencer insecure (8.1.1 (b) (i))

Pass 1 Oct 2019 124,100 miles
Pass 1 Oct 2018 113,132 miles

Front fog lights not working

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

exhaust clamp corroding

Fail 1 Oct 2018 113,132 miles

Front fog lights not working

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

exhaust clamp corroding

Pass 5 Oct 2017 100,087 miles

Coolant leak ()

Pass 10 Oct 2016 87,990 miles
Pass 24 Sep 2015 67,017 miles
Pass 30 Sep 2014 52,463 miles
Pass 3 Oct 2013 36,414 miles
Pass 17 May 2013 35,276 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Rear tyres cracking in tread

How Reliable is the Audi A4?

Based on 7,096,957 MOT tests across 571,801 vehicles.

76.1%
Pass Rate
7,591
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
571,801
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 231,238
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 97,478
Brake hose excessively deteriorated 97,376
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 84,223
Registration plate lamp not working 78,638
Full Audi A4 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YP10 UGZ is a 2010 Audi A4 in Grey with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 78.6%.

Across all 2010 Audi A4 models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.3% with a typical mileage of 94,005 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Audi A4 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 231,238 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YP10 UGZ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi A4 typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 16 years old, this Audi A4 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YP10 UGZ?

You can check the full history of YP10 UGZ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YP10 UGZ registered?

YP10 UGZ is a 2010 Audi A4, first registered on 25 May 2010.

Is YP10 UGZ safe to buy?

The MOT history for YP10 UGZ shows 14 tests with a 78.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YP10 UGZ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YP10 UGZ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.