CarVerify

Free Car Check

YP54 OMB

2004 Nissan Navara

Silver Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires4 Aug 2016
Tests11 (9 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate81.8%

Mileage

136,897 mi
Last recorded136,897 miles
Recorded on5 Aug 2015
Typical for 2004 Nissan Navara83,205 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYP54 OMB
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2004
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 2 fail
Pass 5 Aug 2015 136,897 miles

Nearside Front Steering pivot point has slight play (2.2.B.1g)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) slightly affected by the operation of another lamp (1.1.A.3f)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) slightly affected by the operation of another lamp (1.1.A.3f)

o/s & n/s outer cill/s corroded on top by door pillar's

o/s/f brake, binding slightly

Pass 25 Jul 2014 124,638 miles

centre cross members corroeded and holed

o/s/r tyre worn on inner shoulder

Fail 23 Jul 2014 124,638 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (3.4.1c)

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

centre cross members corroeded and holed

o/s/r tyre worn on inner shoulder

Pass 10 Jul 2013 109,829 miles

Offside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

exhaust corroeded

n/s/r tyre worn on inner shoulder

oil leak

Pass 4 Jul 2012 92,111 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Steering pivot point has slight play (2.2.B.1g)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front front brake juddering slightly (3.7.A.2b)

Towbar component slightly corroded (6.6.1)

both rear wheels slighty binding

n,s,f wiper starting to deterate

sump corroeded

Pass 14 Mar 2011 77,477 miles

osf bottom ball joint slight lift

slight play both front wheel bearings

Pass 12 Apr 2010 67,464 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 8 Apr 2009 55,583 miles

Nail in offside front tyre

Pass 14 Apr 2008 35,816 miles
Pass 15 Dec 2007 35,770 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Spare tyre defective

Fail 15 Dec 2007 35,770 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Spare tyre defective

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YP54 OMB is a 2004 Nissan Navara in Silver with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.8%.

Across all 2004 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.3% with a typical mileage of 83,205 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YP54 OMB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 22 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YP54 OMB?

You can check the full history of YP54 OMB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YP54 OMB registered?

YP54 OMB is a 2004 Nissan Navara, first registered on 12 November 2004.

Is YP54 OMB safe to buy?

The MOT history for YP54 OMB shows 11 tests with a 81.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YP54 OMB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YP54 OMB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.