CarVerify

Free Car Check

YP63 CPU

2014 Skoda Octavia

White Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires12 Jan 2027
Tests11 (10 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90.9%

Mileage

105,677 mi
Last recorded105,677 miles
Recorded on6 Jan 2026
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYP63 CPU
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 1 fail
Pass 6 Jan 2026 105,677 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 7 Jan 2025 95,581 miles
Pass 8 Jan 2024 85,396 miles

under trays fitted

engine cover fitted

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 10 Jan 2023 76,710 miles

engine cover fitted

under trays fitted

Pass 21 Dec 2021 68,241 miles

engine cover fitted not allowing full inspection of some components

under trays fitted not allowing full inspection of some components

Pass 5 Jan 2021 58,707 miles

under trays fitted not allowing full inspection of some components

Pass 8 Jan 2020 49,995 miles

engine cover fitted not allowing full inspection of some components

under trays fitted not allowing full inspection of some components

Pass 12 Jan 2019 44,438 miles
Fail 11 Jan 2019 44,436 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Pass 8 Jan 2018 37,682 miles

all 4 tyres worn to 3mm

Pass 10 Jan 2017 28,403 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YP63 CPU is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in White with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90.9%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YP63 CPU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YP63 CPU?

You can check the full history of YP63 CPU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YP63 CPU registered?

YP63 CPU is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 13 January 2014.

Is YP63 CPU safe to buy?

The MOT history for YP63 CPU shows 11 tests with a 90.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YP63 CPU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YP63 CPU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.