CarVerify

Free Car Check

YP64 WZF

2014 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires23 Dec 2026
Tests13 (9 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate69.2%

Mileage

122,818 mi
Last recorded122,818 miles
Recorded on18 Dec 2025
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYP64 WZF
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 4 fail
Pass 18 Dec 2025 122,818 miles

Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 17 Dec 2024 113,462 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Fail 12 Dec 2024 113,263 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Offside Front Seat belt webbing significantly weakened cut greater than 4mm (7.1.2 (b))

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 19 Dec 2023 101,071 miles
Fail 19 Dec 2023 101,069 miles

Rear Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 22 Dec 2022 82,592 miles
Pass 13 Dec 2021 69,226 miles
Pass 14 Dec 2020 59,856 miles
Pass 3 Dec 2019 52,939 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 3 Dec 2019 52,939 miles

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 20 Dec 2018 44,244 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 19 Dec 2018 44,193 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 19 Dec 2017 33,995 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YP64 WZF is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 69.2%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YP64 WZF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YP64 WZF?

You can check the full history of YP64 WZF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YP64 WZF registered?

YP64 WZF is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 24 December 2014.

Is YP64 WZF safe to buy?

The MOT history for YP64 WZF shows 13 tests with a 69.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YP64 WZF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YP64 WZF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.