CarVerify

Free Car Check

YS07 GXF

2007 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires20 Jan 2017
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

231,228 mi
Last recorded231,228 miles
Recorded on21 Jan 2016
Typical for 2007 Skoda Octavia101,206 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYS07 GXF
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2007
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Pass 21 Jan 2016 231,228 miles

Nearside rack end

Pass 5 Jan 2015 203,266 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 19 Dec 2013 152,228 miles
Fail 17 Dec 2013 152,228 miles

Nearside Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.2.B.1f)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 8 Jan 2013 106,944 miles

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Fail 7 Jan 2013 106,944 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front suspension has excessive movement at a wishbone pin or bush (2.5.A.1c)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 15 Nov 2011 61,260 miles
Pass 11 Feb 2011 54,295 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Fail 11 Feb 2011 54,295 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1) DANGEROUS

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YS07 GXF is a 2007 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2007 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.7% with a typical mileage of 101,206 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YS07 GXF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 19 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YS07 GXF?

You can check the full history of YS07 GXF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YS07 GXF registered?

YS07 GXF is a 2007 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 26 June 2007.

Is YS07 GXF safe to buy?

The MOT history for YS07 GXF shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YS07 GXF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YS07 GXF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.