CarVerify

Free Car Check

YS15 WWJ

2015 Nissan Navara

White Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires5 Jan 2027
Tests10 (8 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

128,782 mi
Last recorded128,782 miles
Recorded on6 Jan 2026
Typical for 2015 Nissan Navara73,274 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYS15 WWJ
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2015
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 2 fail
Pass 6 Jan 2026 128,782 miles
Fail 6 Jan 2026 128,782 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 15 Nov 2024 123,642 miles
Pass 16 Nov 2023 114,777 miles
Pass 30 Sep 2022 102,741 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 11 Aug 2021 95,306 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 7 Aug 2020 85,330 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

both front tyres worn on edges

Fail 6 Aug 2020 85,315 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

both front tyres worn on edges

Pass 17 Apr 2019 69,430 miles
Pass 7 Jun 2018 56,069 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YS15 WWJ is a 2015 Nissan Navara in White with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2015 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.5% with a typical mileage of 73,274 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YS15 WWJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 11 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YS15 WWJ?

You can check the full history of YS15 WWJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YS15 WWJ registered?

YS15 WWJ is a 2015 Nissan Navara, first registered on 24 June 2015.

Is YS15 WWJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for YS15 WWJ shows 10 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YS15 WWJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YS15 WWJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.