CarVerify

Free Car Check

YT03 AGY

2003 Nissan Navara

Silver Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires31 Mar 2012
Tests10 (7 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

90,440 mi
Last recorded90,440 miles
Recorded on1 Apr 2011
Typical for 2003 Nissan Navara86,842 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYT03 AGY
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2003
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 3 fail
Pass 1 Apr 2011 90,440 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

clutch anti slip missing

Pass 29 Mar 2011 56,519 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

clutch anti slip missing

Fail 25 Mar 2011 56,519 miles

Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

clutch anti slip missing

Pass 16 Mar 2010 36,018 miles

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 12 Mar 2010 36,018 miles

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 14 Mar 2009 71,627 miles

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 12 Mar 2008 62,958 miles
Pass 27 Mar 2007 49,967 miles
Pass 27 Mar 2006 37,181 miles
Fail 27 Mar 2006 37,181 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper blade deteriorated (8.2.2)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper blade deteriorated (8.2.2)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YT03 AGY is a 2003 Nissan Navara in Silver with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 2003 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.7% with a typical mileage of 86,842 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YT03 AGY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 23 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YT03 AGY?

You can check the full history of YT03 AGY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YT03 AGY registered?

YT03 AGY is a 2003 Nissan Navara, first registered on 24 February 2003.

Is YT03 AGY safe to buy?

The MOT history for YT03 AGY shows 10 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YT03 AGY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YT03 AGY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.