CarVerify

Free Car Check

YT17 SMX

2017 Nissan Navara

Bronze Diesel 2298cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires9 Aug 2027
Tests12 (7 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate58.3%

Mileage

95,183 mi
Last recorded95,183 miles
Recorded on10 Aug 2026
Typical for 2017 Nissan Navara61,241 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYT17 SMX
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2017
ColourBronze
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,298cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 5 fail
Pass 10 Aug 2026 95,183 miles
Fail 27 Jul 2026 95,183 miles

Nearside Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative (4.1.6 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Body component damaged and likely to cause injury BUMPER INSECURE (6.2.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Pass 2 Jul 2025 91,011 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 255-60/18 (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 2 Jul 2025 91,011 miles

Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault (7.12 (e))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 255-60/18 (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 14 Jun 2024 85,424 miles
Pass 4 Jul 2023 75,211 miles

O/s of tow bar has some corrosion by exhaust.

Fail 6 Jun 2023 75,090 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction Light is on. (8.2.2.2 (g))

O/s of tow bar has some corrosion by exhaust.

Pass 26 May 2022 66,507 miles
Fail 24 May 2022 66,507 miles

Offside Front Brake hose bulging under pressure (1.1.12 (d))

Pass 17 May 2021 58,879 miles
Fail 17 May 2021 58,879 miles

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 27 May 2020 55,652 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YT17 SMX is a 2017 Nissan Navara in Bronze with a 2,298cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 58.3%.

Across all 2017 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.6% with a typical mileage of 61,241 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YT17 SMX, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 9 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YT17 SMX?

You can check the full history of YT17 SMX by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YT17 SMX registered?

YT17 SMX is a 2017 Nissan Navara, first registered on 17 March 2017.

Is YT17 SMX safe to buy?

The MOT history for YT17 SMX shows 12 tests with a 58.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YT17 SMX have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YT17 SMX. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.