CarVerify

Free Car Check

YT68 HZL

2018 Nissan Navara

White Diesel 2298cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires5 Nov 2026
Tests9 (5 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate55.6%

Mileage

113,624 mi
Last recorded113,624 miles
Recorded on6 Nov 2025
Typical for 2018 Nissan Navara58,842 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYT68 HZL
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2018
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,298cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 4 fail
Pass 6 Nov 2025 113,624 miles
Fail 5 Nov 2025 113,623 miles

Nearside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Service brake excessively fluctuating (1.2.1 (e))

Pass 6 Nov 2024 100,712 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Fail 31 Oct 2024 100,712 miles

Nearside Rear Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 25 Oct 2023 86,307 miles
Fail 23 Oct 2023 86,307 miles

Nearside Rear Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Pass 6 Oct 2022 70,355 miles
Pass 24 Sep 2021 43,636 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 24 Sep 2021 43,636 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YT68 HZL is a 2018 Nissan Navara in White with a 2,298cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 55.6%.

Across all 2018 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 80.0% with a typical mileage of 58,842 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YT68 HZL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 8 years old, this Nissan Navara is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YT68 HZL?

You can check the full history of YT68 HZL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YT68 HZL registered?

YT68 HZL is a 2018 Nissan Navara, first registered on 9 October 2018.

Is YT68 HZL safe to buy?

The MOT history for YT68 HZL shows 9 tests with a 55.6% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YT68 HZL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YT68 HZL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.