CarVerify

Free Car Check

YW04 FCG

2004 Nissan Navara

Blue Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Oct 2018
Tests12 (11 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate91.7%

Mileage

113,199 mi
Last recorded113,199 miles
Recorded on20 Oct 2017
Typical for 2004 Nissan Navara83,205 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYW04 FCG
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2004
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

11 pass 1 fail
Pass 20 Oct 2017 113,199 miles
Pass 18 Oct 2016 103,150 miles
Fail 17 Oct 2016 103,148 miles

Nearside Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 29 Oct 2015 95,251 miles

Offside Front Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 24 Oct 2014 90,397 miles

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 21 Oct 2013 84,502 miles
Pass 23 Oct 2012 76,890 miles
Pass 6 Oct 2011 75,509 miles
Pass 5 Oct 2010 68,015 miles
Pass 8 Sep 2009 60,455 miles
Pass 8 Sep 2008 52,702 miles

slight rear brake bind

Pass 10 Sep 2007 47,599 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YW04 FCG is a 2004 Nissan Navara in Blue with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 91.7%.

Across all 2004 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.3% with a typical mileage of 83,205 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YW04 FCG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 22 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YW04 FCG?

You can check the full history of YW04 FCG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YW04 FCG registered?

YW04 FCG is a 2004 Nissan Navara, first registered on 30 July 2004.

Is YW04 FCG safe to buy?

The MOT history for YW04 FCG shows 12 tests with a 91.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YW04 FCG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YW04 FCG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.