CarVerify

Free Car Check

YWN 41J

1971 Morris Minor 1000

Blue Petrol 1098cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 Nov 2024
Tests27 (16 pass, 11 fail)
Pass rate59.3%

Mileage

73,611 mi
Last recorded73,611 miles
Recorded on15 Nov 2023
Typical for 1971 Morris Minor 100049,759 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Morris
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYWN 41J
MakeMorris
ModelMinor 1000
Year1971
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,098cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 11 fail
Pass 15 Nov 2023 73,611 miles

Suspension component mounting repair covered in underseal all chassis members/floor panels (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Pass 29 Oct 2022 73,319 miles

Nearside Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Front Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Suspension component mounting repair covered in underseal excessive underseal on underside of vehicle (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Fail 19 Oct 2022 73,209 miles

Front Brakes imbalanced across an axle (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Service brake efficiency below requirements (1.2.2 (a) (i))

Offside Front Service brake has no recorded effort at a wheel (1.2.1 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Suspension component mounting repair covered in underseal excessive underseal on underside of vehicle (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Pass 6 Sep 2019 72,648 miles
Fail 2 Sep 2019 72,646 miles

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle 33%, (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle Axle 2 (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Pass 24 Aug 2018 71,833 miles

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 24 Aug 2018 71,832 miles

Nearside Front Service brake excessively binding (1.2.1 (f))

Front Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. 27% (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 29 Aug 2017 71,651 miles
Pass 8 Aug 2016 71,181 miles

underside under sealed

Fail 4 Aug 2016 71,181 miles

Fuel system component leaking damp around carburettor bowl (7.2.3)

underside under sealed

Pass 28 Jul 2015 70,657 miles

Nearside Front front brake fluctuating, but not excessively (3.7.B.3)

Pass 5 Aug 2014 70,060 miles
Fail 30 Jul 2014 70,060 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside rear brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.5a)

Nearside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

front brake application uneven (3.7.B.2)

front brakes release unevenly (3.7.B.4)

Pass 17 Jul 2013 69,922 miles
Fail 16 Jul 2013 69,922 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded (2.4.A.3)

Offside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 20 Jul 2012 69,455 miles
Fail 17 Jul 2012 69,241 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside front brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Pass 26 Jul 2011 69,181 miles
Pass 13 Jul 2010 68,972 miles
Pass 16 Jul 2009 68,783 miles
Fail 14 Jul 2009 68,783 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 29 Jul 2008 68,600 miles
Fail 28 Jul 2008 68,600 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 18 Jul 2007 68,461 miles
Fail 18 Jul 2007 68,461 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Pass 21 Jul 2006 68,277 miles
Fail 19 Jul 2006 68,277 miles

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper blade deteriorated (8.2.2)

Offside Front Windscreen wiper blade deteriorated (8.2.2)

How Reliable is the Morris Minor 1000?

Based on 135,442 MOT tests across 12,856 vehicles.

71.9%
Pass Rate
426
Miles/Year
69
Year Lifespan
12,856
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 9,910
Suspension spring mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 8,392
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 6,916
Brakes imbalanced across an axle 6,402
brake recording little or no effort 5,184
Full Morris Minor 1000 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YWN 41J is a 1971 Morris Minor 1000 in Blue with a 1,098cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 27 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 59.3%.

Across all 1971 Morris Minor 1000 models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.3% with a typical mileage of 49,759 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Morris Minor 1000 fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 9,910 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YWN 41J, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Morris Minor 1000 typically stays on UK roads for around 69 years. At 55 years old, this Morris Minor 1000 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YWN 41J?

You can check the full history of YWN 41J by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YWN 41J registered?

YWN 41J is a 1971 Morris Minor 1000, first registered on 1 May 1971.

Is YWN 41J safe to buy?

The MOT history for YWN 41J shows 27 tests with a 59.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YWN 41J have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YWN 41J. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.