CarVerify

Free Car Check

YX62 XXT

2012 Citroen C3

Red Diesel 1560cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires26 Aug 2027
Tests18 (12 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

72,407 mi
Last recorded72,407 miles
Recorded on21 Aug 2026
Typical for 2012 Citroen C352,222 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Citroen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationYX62 XXT
MakeCitroen
ModelC3
Year2012
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,560cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 6 fail
Pass 21 Aug 2026 72,407 miles
Fail 21 Aug 2026 72,407 miles

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Pass 22 Aug 2025 66,510 miles
Fail 22 Aug 2025 66,510 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 5 Aug 2024 59,931 miles
Fail 5 Aug 2024 59,929 miles

Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge worn on edges (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge worn on edges (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 14 Aug 2023 54,155 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner and outer edges (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner and outer edges (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 14 Aug 2023 54,154 miles

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge outer and inner edges (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge outer and inner edges (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 28 Jul 2022 48,077 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge wearing on edges (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 28 Jul 2022 48,077 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge wearing on edges (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Pass 23 Aug 2021 43,747 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front fog light not working

Nearside Obligatory mirror slightly damaged (3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Obligatory mirror slightly loose (3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

under trays fitted blocking view of some components

Fail 23 Aug 2021 43,747 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front fog light not working

Nearside Obligatory mirror slightly damaged (3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Obligatory mirror slightly loose (3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

under trays fitted blocking view of some components

Pass 27 Aug 2020 39,626 miles

Nearside Front Outer Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened lightly scored (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Outer Non obligatory mirror damaged door mirror damaged

Nearside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Front Outer Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened lightly scored. (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Direction indicator slightly discoloured (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Rear tyre wearing uneven on tread but not below legal limit

Pass 25 May 2019 33,063 miles

Nearside mirrorglass cracked and caseing loose

Offside Rear brake hose ferrule corroded

front exhaust bracket will require top half re attatchment

Pass 19 Jun 2018 28,466 miles
Pass 11 Sep 2017 25,536 miles
Pass 16 Sep 2016 19,657 miles
Pass 9 Sep 2015 14,917 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

How Reliable is the Citroen C3?

Based on 4,435,918 MOT tests across 313,601 vehicles.

72.7%
Pass Rate
5,216
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
313,601
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 107,792
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 76,366
Registration plate lamp not working 63,376
Headlamp not working on dipped beam 46,618
Stop lamp not working 39,780
Full Citroen C3 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

YX62 XXT is a 2012 Citroen C3 in Red with a 1,560cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2012 Citroen C3 models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.4% with a typical mileage of 52,222 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Citroen C3 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 107,792 recorded failures. If you're considering buying YX62 XXT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Citroen C3 typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 14 years old, this Citroen C3 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of YX62 XXT?

You can check the full history of YX62 XXT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was YX62 XXT registered?

YX62 XXT is a 2012 Citroen C3, first registered on 19 September 2012.

Is YX62 XXT safe to buy?

The MOT history for YX62 XXT shows 18 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does YX62 XXT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on YX62 XXT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.