CarVerify

Free Car Check

AF18 KUY

2018 Citroen C1

Black Petrol 1200cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires11 Mar 2027
Tests8 (6 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

68,614 mi
Last recorded68,614 miles
Recorded on25 Feb 2026
Typical for 2018 Citroen C123,341 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Citroen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationAF18 KUY
MakeCitroen
ModelC1
Year2018
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,200cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 2 fail
Pass 25 Feb 2026 68,614 miles
Fail 25 Feb 2026 68,614 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Front Inner Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 5 Mar 2025 57,940 miles

Offside Front Brake disc worn, but not excessively (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Pass 28 Feb 2024 47,274 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 28 Feb 2024 47,274 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam NOT WORKING (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 8 Mar 2023 38,266 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2022 29,759 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2021 23,321 miles

How Reliable is the Citroen C1?

Based on 2,448,436 MOT tests across 189,733 vehicles.

78.5%
Pass Rate
4,548
Miles/Year
21
Year Lifespan
189,733
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 31,976
Registration plate lamp not working 14,045
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 13,225
Full Citroen C1 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

AF18 KUY is a 2018 Citroen C1 in Black with a 1,200cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 8 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2018 Citroen C1 models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.5% with a typical mileage of 23,341 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Citroen C1 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 31,976 recorded failures. If you're considering buying AF18 KUY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Citroen C1 typically stays on UK roads for around 21 years. At 8 years old, this Citroen C1 is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of AF18 KUY?

You can check the full history of AF18 KUY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was AF18 KUY registered?

AF18 KUY is a 2018 Citroen C1, first registered on 12 March 2018.

Is AF18 KUY safe to buy?

The MOT history for AF18 KUY shows 8 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does AF18 KUY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on AF18 KUY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.