CarVerify

Free Car Check

Y639 VNO

2001 Harley Davidson Fxdwg

Black Petrol 1450cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires30 Sep 2026
Tests21 (20 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate95.2%

Mileage

62,074 mi
Last recorded62,074 miles
Recorded on12 Sep 2025
Typical for 2001 Harley Davidson Fxdwg17,502 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Harley Davidson
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationY639 VNO
MakeHarley Davidson
ModelFxdwg
Year2001
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,450cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

20 pass 1 fail
Pass 12 Sep 2025 62,074 miles
Pass 20 Sep 2024 60,443 miles
Pass 25 Sep 2023 59,686 miles
Pass 16 Sep 2022 57,989 miles
Pass 18 Sep 2021 54,986 miles
Pass 8 Sep 2020 53,172 miles
Pass 13 Sep 2019 52,615 miles
Pass 25 Sep 2018 49,604 miles
Pass 12 Sep 2017 47,321 miles
Pass 13 Sep 2016 45,700 miles
Pass 18 Sep 2015 44,175 miles
Pass 30 Sep 2014 41,427 miles
Pass 27 Sep 2013 39,175 miles
Pass 8 Sep 2012 35,367 miles
Pass 22 Sep 2011 31,931 miles
Pass 25 Sep 2010 29,602 miles
Fail 25 Sep 2010 29,602 miles

Exhaust markings indicating not for road use or similar wording (7.1.4)

Rear reflector on motorcycle missing (1.4.1)

Registration plate with character(s) which are not the correct height (6.3.4a)

Registration plate with character(s) which are not the correct width (6.3.4a)

Pass 28 Sep 2009 26,525 miles

Exhaust noisy (7.1.2)

Pass 29 Sep 2008 24,125 miles
Pass 29 Sep 2007 21,542 miles
Pass 26 Sep 2006 17,822 miles

How Reliable is the Harley Davidson Fxdwg?

Based on 10,572 MOT tests across 896 vehicles.

89.9%
Pass Rate
593
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
896
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

reflector on motorcycle missing 50
Stop lamp does not illuminate immediately a brake applies 45
Tyre tread depth is below minimum requirements of 1.0mm 40
Exhaust markings indicating not for road use or similar wording 34
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 30
Full Harley Davidson Fxdwg reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

Y639 VNO is a 2001 Harley Davidson Fxdwg in Black with a 1,450cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 21 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 95.2%.

Across all 2001 Harley Davidson Fxdwg models, the average MOT pass rate is 90.1% with a typical mileage of 17,502 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Harley Davidson Fxdwg fails its MOT is reflector on motorcycle missing, accounting for 50 recorded failures. If you're considering buying Y639 VNO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Harley Davidson Fxdwg typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 25 years old, this Harley Davidson Fxdwg is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of Y639 VNO?

You can check the full history of Y639 VNO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was Y639 VNO registered?

Y639 VNO is a 2001 Harley Davidson Fxdwg, first registered on 20 August 2001.

Is Y639 VNO safe to buy?

The MOT history for Y639 VNO shows 21 tests with a 95.2% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does Y639 VNO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on Y639 VNO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.